At HPUK we are conscious of the importance of supporting our customers in all aspects of our engagement with them and this includes the way we protect and handle any personal data that we may collect, ensuring that we are transparent and responsible in the way we handle it.

Detailed below is information about what personal data we collect, what we do with it and how you can contact us if you have any question or need any further information. As HPUK is a consultative group for selected partner companies, HPUK becomes the data controller and is responsible for your personal data entered and acquired through this site.

From whom does HPUK collect personal data?

HPUK collects personal data from potential customers, suppliers and professional advisers, and their employees with whom HPUK has an existing or prospective business relationship in order to manage such relationship.

Who is the controller?

In relation to such personal data HPUK acts as the controller and collects and processes such data on the grounds of its legitimate interest of managing the relationships detailed above.

What personal data does HPUK collect?

The personal data consists of any or all the following: name, address, email, telephone numbers and communications records (emails and letters) only for the purposes of providing an introduction as requested.

How does HPUK collect personal data?

The personal data is collected during our engagement process by email, phone, meetings, HPUK’s website (www.hotelpropertyuk.co.uk) and events organised by HPUK.

How does HPUK use the personal data?

The personal data is exclusively used for the management of the relationship of existing or prospective customers, for the promotion of services provided by HPUK, relevant to them.  Note that the personal data is not used for automated decision taking (including profiling).

With whom does HPUK share the personal data?

The personal data is shared with suppliers of services who need to have that data in order to be able to provide their services to our customers whose details are available on written request.

Does HPUK transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area?

No personal data is transferred outside the EEA.

How long does HPUK retain the personal data?

Personal data is retained for the duration of the relationship with the customer and for a period of up to 7 years from the end of such relationship.

What rights do Customers have in relation to their personal data?

Customers have, in relation to their personal data, the following rights: right of access, right to rectification, restriction of processing, erasure (“right to be forgotten”), data portability, object to the processing, and their right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making. These rights can be exercised by contacting HPUK using the contact details provided below. Complaints can be raised with HPUK or with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): www.ico.org.uk / 0303 123 1113.

How to contact HPUK?

HPUK’s Data Protection Officer can be reached using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer, HPUK, Silver Studio, Disney Place, Southwark, London, SE1 1HP